Essential Oils

Earth-Essences

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Amyris

Amyris balsamifera

Family
Rutaceae

Synonyms
Schimmelia oleifera, West Indian sandalwood, West Indian rosewood.

General Description
A small bushy tree with compound leaves and white flowers which grows wild in thickets all over the island of Haiti.

Distribution
Mainly Haiti, it has now been introduced to tropical zones all over the world, e.g. Jamaica, South and Central America.

Other Species
Not to be confused with East Indian or Mysore sandalwood (Santalum album), to which it bears a relation.

Herbal/Folk Tradition
The locals call it 'candle wood' because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle. It is used as a torch by fishermen and traders. It also makes excellent furniture wood.
 

Actions
Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative.
 
Extraction
Essential oil by steam distillation from the broken-up wood and branches. Best if the wood is seasoned first. It provides a very plentiful yield.
 
Characteristics
A pale yellow, slightly viscous liquid with a musty, faintly, woody scent, quickly fading away. It blends well with lavandin, citronella, oakmoss, sassafras, cedarwood and other wood oils.
 
Principal Constituents
Caryophyllene, cadinene and cadinol.
 
Safety Data
Generally non-irritant; no other information available at present.
 
Aromatherapy/Home Use
Perfume
 
Other Uses
As a cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics, although it does not have the same rich tenacity;chiefly employed as a fixative in soaps. Limited application in flavouring work, especially liqueurs.
 
 
Reference: The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils: Julia Lawless
 

Who's On Line

We have 422 guests and no members online